Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Aquablu B.V. respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the
automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy
on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its pur-
pose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the
website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteit-
persoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anony-
mised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.
With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of
cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting
cookies on our website. If you want to refuse the use of these cookies, please click the following
link: www.aquablu.com

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting
our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Definitions

1. Website (hereinafter: “Website”) www.aquablu.com.
2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): Aquablu B.V.,
established at ‘s Gravendamseweg 53, 2215TC Voorhout, The Netherlands, Chamber of
Commerce number: 27120461.


Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and
information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as
for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.


Article 3 - Website content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and
all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all
the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any
reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it,
including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly
prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement,
can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing
party.

Article 4 - Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:
• suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of
visitors
• delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with
national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
• make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates


Article 5 - Responsibilities

1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the
functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of
any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to
our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data
against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for
which websites you visit and what information you seek.
2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
• because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
• for violating the terms of this privacy policy
3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your
equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain
from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is
entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.


Article 6 - Collection of data

1. Your personal data will be collected by Aquablu B.V. and (an) external processor(s).
2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
(‘data subject’).
3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in
particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location
data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological,
genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in
order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process
your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.

Article 7 - Your rights regarding information

1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to
information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his
personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data
portability.
2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]
3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your
signature and state the address where we can contact you.
4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.

5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended
to two months.


Article 8 - Legal obligations

1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for
which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be
provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which
these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this
Privacy policy.
2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website,
the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting
these data.


Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers

1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them
(anymore), please send us an email to the following address: [email protected]
2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you
are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an
infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not
responsible in these circumstances.


Article 10 - Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.


Article 11 - Cookies

1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting
our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are
visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on
our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By
continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other
means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
- Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login
information.
- Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website,
like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our
communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We can not see who
visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.
- Tracking Cookies: like advertising cookies that are intended to show relevant
advertisements. By using these cookies we may deduce your personal interests. Thus
(other) organisations may show you targeted advertisements when you visit their website.
Tracking cookies make profiling possible and treat categories of people differently when
targeting advertisements. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.
3. Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:
Google Adwords (tracking cookie)
4. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be
installed on your equipment.
5. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic
device, we invite you to consult the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post
cookies#faq


Article 12 - Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our
website.


Article 13 - Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its
place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise,
save when a legal exception applies.


Article 14 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact
support [email protected]